Exceptional Faculty Awards Past Recipients

2017-2018 (read article)

Bruce Elgort, Computer Technology
Sara Gallow, English as a Second Language
Richard Inouye, Music
Dr. Kanchan Mathur, Mathematics
Don Wissusik, Addiction Counselor Education
 

2016-2017 (read article)

Patricia A. Atkinson, Economics 
Dr. John Caruso, English
Becky Engel, American Sign Language
Dr. Nicholas Macias, Computer Science & Engineering
Brian McVay, Welding

2015-2016 (read article)

Joseph Cavalli, History 
Dr. Kathleen Chatfield, Business Technology
Heather McAfee, Geography
Doug Mrazek, French

2014-2015

Steven Clark, Biology 
Alison Dolder, Bakery
Michiyo Okuhara, Japanese
Matthew Gallaher, English

2013-2014 (read article)

Kelly Fielding, Psychology
Chris Martin, Graphics Communication
Sarah Theberge, Early Childhood Education
Jim Wilkins-Luton, English

2012-2013 (read article)
Mike Arnold, Health and Physical Education
Tony Chenault, Biology
Bruce Elgort , Computer Technology
Patti Serrano, Business Administration
Mickey Thompson, Paralegal

2011-2012
Mark Bolke, Biology
Sunnie Elhart-Johnson, Business Technology
Carson Legree, Art
Felipe Montoya, Spanish*

2010-2011
Laura Demeri, Health and Physical Education
Kimberly Karaman, Math
Julian Nelson, German
Dr. Marcia Roi, Addiction Counselor Education
Ann Snyder, Women's Studies

2009-2010
Nadine Fattaleh, Chemistry
Dr. Anita Fisher, History
Karen Swallow, English as a Second Language (ESL)*

2008-2009
Priscila Martins-Read, English as a Non-Native Language
Dr. Katherine Sadler, History
Lisa Staley, Art*

2007-2008
Larry Blakely, English*
Dr. Willy Cushwa, Biology
Nancy Johnson, Business Technology

2006-2007
Dr. Marylynne Diggs, English
April Duvic, Music*
David Kosloski, Communications Studies

2005-2006
Beth Heron, Metal Arts*
Brenda Knutson, Dental Hygiene
Chris Milner, Mathematics

2004-2005
John Clausen, Medical Office Programs
Richard Shamrell, Physics
Dr. Jean Watson, Health Occupations*

2003-2004
Erik Anderson, Athletics*
Jeanie Barkett, Pharmacy Tech
Gene Johnson, Business

2002-2003
Randy Givens, Nursing
Rob Johnson, Chemistry*
Charlene Montierth, Geology
Herb Orange, Agriculture/Horticulture
Roxane Sutherland, Communications

2001-2002
April Duvic, Music*
Linda King, Business Technology
Shoshanna Porter, Electronics Technology

2000-2001
Harriet Levi, Women's Studies
Anita Lundy, Adult Basic Education*
Paul Casillas, Mathematics

1999-2000
Kathy Bobula, Early Childhood Education & Psychology
Dr. Willy Cushwa, Biology
Kathy McLean, Mathematics*
Gail Robinson, English
Pete Rux, Computer Science

1998-1999
Nancy Billingsley, Education
Donna Loper, Graphics Communication
John Martin, Biology
Sue Orlowski, Nursing*

1997-1998
Carol Beima, Adult Basic Education*
Del Blackburn, Biology
Larry Mains, Culinary Arts

1996-1997
Dorothy Durkee, Business Technology*
John Lundy, Anthropology and Forensic Science
Gaydena Thompson, Physical Education

1995-1996
Larry Easter, Psychology
Nancy Johnson, Business Technology
Shirley Sackman, English*

1994-1995
Paul Aldinger, Political Science
Sam Kelly, Political Science*
Doug Morrison, Business

1993-1994
Wayne Colony, Geology
Laurie Cornelius, Early Childhood Education

*Indicates part-time faculty honorees.