Graphic - Clark College News and Events

Clark College Exceptional Classified Staff Awards


Congratulations to Susan Maxwell and Peggy McClellan, Clark's 2010-2011 Exceptional Classified Staff honorees!  Maxwell is a research analyst in Planning & Effectiveness.  McClellan is a program support supervisor in Instruction.

Recognizing that it is truly a team effort to bring together the quality education and environment that Clark College offers to its students and the community, the Clark College Foundation instituted the Exceptional Classified Staff Award in 1997.

This cash award recognizes staff members who have demonstrated exemplary work performance; outstanding service to the college; a positive and cooperative spirit; and/or special achievements or contributions to the college community. Nominations may be submitted by classified, administrative and exempt staff; faculty; students; alumni; retirees; college trustees; and Foundation directors.

We are proud to honor the Clark College staff members who have received this prestigious award.

Exceptional Classified Staff Award Recipients

 
2010-2011 Susan Maxwell Planning & Effectiveness
  Peggy McClellan Instruction
2009-2010 May Jolly Clark College Bookstore
  Jim Meek Information Technology Services
2008-2009 Cindy Heck Planning and Advancement
  Mirranda Saari Assessment Center
2007-2008 Scott Coffie eLearning
  Chris Concannon Communications and Marketing
2006-2007 Nell Gladson Communications and Marketing
  Lynn Schinzing Life Sciences
2005-2006 Barbara Davenport Credentials Evaluator
  Jeanette Steinmueller Instructional Technician
2004-2005 Irene Cheney Disability Support Services
  David Stephan Life Sciences
2003-2004 Nancy Heidrick Financial Aid
  Dan Simonson Plant Services
2002-2003 Ann Hansen Mathematics
  Scarlett Hash Information Technology Services
2001-2002 Cheryl Poppe Business and Technology
  Jeri Winston Child and Family Studies
2000-2001 Dee Long Business and Technology
  Lisa Nelson Purchasing
1999-2000 Jenny Freeman Information Technology Services
  Elizabeth Johnson Developmental Education
1998-1999 Lizette Drennan Financial Aid
  Lance Thiede Plant Services
1997-1998 Eleanor Femling Nursing
     

Learn more about our Exceptional Faculty Award honorees.

Pixel Shim
Pixel Shim