Prospective Students     |    Current Students

International Studies - Getting a Visa

Your packet will include your Admission Letter and your I-20 document. Please follow the suggestions below in preparation for studying at Clark College.

After receiving your Admissions Packet:

  • Schedule a Visa Interview Appointment at the nearest US Embassy or Consulate;
  • (A list of US Embassies and consulates can be found at www.embassyworld.com. Please make your appointment as soon as possible.)
  • Pay $200 SEVIS Fee before your interview;  (Please visit www.fmjfee.com.) The SEVIS number is located on the upper right hand corner of your I-20; you will need this number to pay your fee.
  • Keep the Form I-797 receipt (shows you paid the SEVIS fee) for your interview;
  • Take the following documents with you to your VISA Interview with the US Embassy or Consulate:
    • I-20 document from Clark College
    • Your SEVIS fee receipt (Form I-797)
    • Visa application and processing fee
    • Passport size photo
    • High school transcripts, in English
    • Proof of financial support (for example: bank statements, tax records, proof of sponsorship, certificates of deposit)
    • Valid, current passport
VISA Interview Tips
It is important that you are well prepared for your visa interview. Staff members from Clark College had an opportunity to speak with U.S. Nonimmigrant Visa officers and learned some things that will help you prepare for your interview.

  1. You will have approximately a 2 to 3 minute interview with a Consular officer.

  2. If your I-20 indicates you have the required English proficiency, your visa interview will be conducted in English.

  3. You should listen carefully to the Consular officer’s questions and answer them truthfully. Sometimes applicants are very anxious to explain why they want to study in the United States and do not answer the officer’s questions.  Instead they recite a prepared speech. This is not a good idea. It is very important that you answer the questions they ask.

  4. Your financial documents must show that you have money available in a recognized bank and that the bank account has been maintained for a good length of time. In other words, it must show that the account was not established recently just to provide the document for the visa application. If you have a financial sponsor, you must also show an Affidavit of Support from your sponsor that says what support the sponsor will provide and financial documents to back up the affidavit.

  5. You must prove that you intend to return to your home country when you complete your studies in the United States. If you are employed and planning to return to your job, you should take a letter from your employer that explains you will have a job waiting and the education you receive in the United States is important to your job. If you have a family business and are planning to return to work in the business, explain how the education you receive will help your business. Showing your family status and connections can also be helpful. Anything that shows you have strong ties to your home country – property, family political/social connections, a business, spouse/children who will remain at home– all show a connection.

  6. Clark College is a two-year college. If you plan to complete your studies at Clark College, then transfer to a four-year university to receive a Bachelor’s degree, you should explain that. Show your complete plan for your education and career. Explain that Clark College’s smaller class size, individual attention and lower cost will be a good start in that plan.

  7. And, finally, you should show how your education is going to make a difference in your life goals.

This is a lot of information to present in a 2 or 3 minute interview. We suggest you gather together as many documents as possible to support your application. Then you can present all of the documents to the officer at the start of your interview. Be prepared to explain the materials you present.

Good Luck

On Receiving Student Visa (F-1 or M-1)

  • Check to see program & personal information is accurate. If the information is not correct, please contact the Office of International Programs.
  • If you are denied your student visa, ask the consular official why your application was denied and ask when you will be eligible to re-apply.

More Information
Information on how to apply for a visa can be found from the U.S. Dept of State website or contact the Office of International Programs or by telephone at (360) 992-2390.

View page in Arabic View page in Spanish View page in Korean View page in Chinese View page in Japanese View page in Vietnamese View page in Chinese Simple View page in Portuguese